Divya Jwar Nashak vati Ingredients and Indications


Product Name : Divya Jwar Nashak vati
Uses  : Useful in cough, cold, acute & chronic fever, bronchitis.
Category : Ayurvedic Proprietary Medicine
Composition  : Each 500 mg Tablet contains

S.No.
Common name
Latin Name/
Book Ref.
Part Used
Qty
(mg)
Indications of ingredients
Ref.Book&
Page No.
1.
Giloy
Tinospora cordifolia
Stem
80
Jwarher, Rasayan, Deepan,
Mutrajannan
B.P.N.269
2.
Desi Tulsi
Ocimum sanctum
Whole plant
40
Kash, Swash, Vishamjwar,
Pachan
B.P.N.509
3.
Neem
Azadirachta indica
Leaf
40
Kramighann
B.P.N 329
4.
Haldi
Curcuma longa
Rhizome
40
Cough vikar, paryaik jwar
B.P.N 114
5.
Kutki
Picrorhiza kurroa
Rhizome
40
Deepak, Pachak, Pittvirachak, Niyatkalik jwarher
B.P.N 70
6.
Chirayta
Swertia chirata
Whole plant
40
Deepan, Pachan, Jwarher,
Dahprasman
B.P.N 73
7.
Kalmegh
Andographis
Panniculata
Whole plant
79
Jwar
B.P.N 75
8.
Jal nimb
Bacopa monnieri
Whole plant
40
Mutral, Virechak,
Balya
B.P.N 461
9.
Ashwagandha
Withania somnifera
Root
40
Balya
B.P.N 394
10.
Aark mool
Calotropis procera
Root
3.8
Deepan, Pachan, Balya
B.P.N 304
11.
Dronpushpi
Leucas cephalotus
Flower
38
Swedjanan, Vishamjwar, Kash
B.P.N 463
12
Lavang
Syzygium aromaticum
Bud
0.50
Kafhaghan, Mutrajanan
B.P.N 219
13.
Dalchini
Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Stem Bark
0.50
Deepan, Pachan, Kramighann.
B.P.N 226
14.
Kakdasingi
Pistacia intigerrimma
Gall
0.40
Kafnisarak, Usna, Grahi, Rajaskhma
B.P.N 98
15.
Mulethi
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Root
0.40
Snehen, Balya, Kafhaghan
Mutrajanan
B.P.N 65
16.
Rudanti
Cressa crecita
Fruit
0.40
Usna, Katu, Tikta,
Kaf, Swas
B.P.N 836
17.
Akarkara
Anacyclus pyrethrum
Root
0.40
Kafher, Swedker
A.P.I.
Vol. II, Page No.1
18.
Amrita Sat
Tinospora cordifolia
Stem
4.0
Jwarher, Rasayan, Deepan, Mutrajannan
B.P.N.269
19.
Sanjeevani vati
Classical
------
4.0
Jwarher, Kafhagan
R.T.S S.Y.S.179
20.
Kapardak Bhasma
Cypraea moneta
Shell
0. 20
Trishanashak, Jwarnashak
A.S.S. 94
21.
Abhrak Bhasma
Incinerated mica

2.20
Jirn jwar
A.S.S. 90
22.
Trikatu
Classical
fruit
4.0
Kafhagan, Apachan
A.S.S.28
23.
Tankan Bhasma
Purified  Sodium bi-borate
------
2.0
Cough.
expectorant
R.Trangani 318-319
24.
Muktashukti Bhasma

Shell
0.20
Jirn jwar, Dahprasman
A.S.S. 1

Excipients: Gum acacia, Talcum       Q.S.
B.P.N.Bhavprakash Nighantu Part I by Sh.G.S.Pandey & Sh.K.C. Chuneker.
A.S.S. – Ayurved Sar Sangrah Part I
R.T.S. & S.Y.S. – Ras tantra sar & Sidh Prayog Sangrah Part I


Mfg. Method:
1) Prepare fine powder of ingredients no. 1 to 17.
2) Mix all items 1 to 17 & 18 to 24 in mass mixer.
3) Add Gum acacia, DM water & mix.
4) Granulate through granulator, Dry in FBD.
5) Mix Lubricant properly for10 minutes.
6) Compress in tablets
7) After Coating &Sorting, Pack in HDPE containers.
8) Finally pack in C. Box after labeling 

Presentation:  20 grams bottle.